1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Teacher Q&A will be closing soon.

    If you have any information that you would like to keep or refer to in the future please can you copy and paste the information to a format suitable for you to save or take screen shots of the questions and responses you are interested in.

    Don’t forget you can still use the rest of the forums on theTes Community to post questions and get the advice, help and support you require from your peers for all your teaching needs.

    Dismiss Notice

Would I get away with this?

Discussion in 'Headteachers' started by BrainJim, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. We have a job share teacher in the nursery. She job-shares not with another teacher but with a TA Level 4. The TA 4 is excellent and I would like to make her 'the teacher' full-time. Can I?
    If the answer is no could I get away with making her the teacher but only if she agrees to take a part-time teaching course funded by the school (still more cost-effective!)
    Please tell me that I can I'll be so disappointed otherwise
     
  2. anon2799

    anon2799 New commenter

    Eyfs statutory requirements state that foundation stage classes must be taught by a fully qualified teacher, as defined by section 12 of the education act. It's in the appendices.
    The only exception is for short periods of time such as ppa cover. Anything else is against the law.
     

Share This Page