1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded education professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

The AQA Certificates in Science (iGCSE)

Discussion in 'Science' started by AQA_GCSE_Sciences, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. Thanks - by acredited, I guess you mean that we can teach them and there are no funding issues.
    Can you clarify the position with regard to performance tables? My understanding is that these qualifications do not count towards the EBacc, nor towards the 5A*-C measure - can you confirm?
     
  2. Yes, the specifications are eligible for DfE funding through section 96, although currently they are not included in the headline performance table measures and so will not be counted towards the English Bacc or the 5 A*-C measure.
     

Share This Page