1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

Technical assistance in the Art timed test

Discussion in 'Art and design' started by exarmy, May 8, 2011.

  1. Colleagues,

    I wonder if any of you could shed some light to assist in this scenario.

    During an Art timed test a colleague was asked by the invigilator to provide some technical advice on a student's piece, whch they did. Later that evening little "Cressida" went home and blurted out to her father that the teacher had instructed her to change her entire piece and that having complied she wasn't going to have enough time to cmplete the work in the allotted time. The father then emails the HT a blistering attack on the teacher's ethics, professionalism, and says that this teacher's "instructions" will have blighted poor Cressida's ability to get a decent exam mark and that heads should role. He cites the instructions to candidates on the school's VLE as his authority in calling into question the teacher's actions.
    A few pertinent points:

    1. The school and department are aware of the commentsd ion para 6.4 of P15 of the ICE requiring an Art teacher to be present to invigiliate in order to give individual technical assistance to candidates;

    2. The assistance given was in the opinion of the teacher technical advice and nothing more which the student was free to follow

    3. As it happened the student finished her piece well in time (the email was sent on the evening between the first and second day of the timed test and so was probably premature).

    The teacher has been asked to give a response in writing to the SMT and has provided the background and detail which will go from the HT via the SMT challenging some of the comments made by the father about "Cressida's" version of events as relayed in his email stating clearly the facts. The response also suggests that the SMT quote the professional guidance on the conduct of exams to inform the parent of the bounds and judgement that an art teacher is permitted to use in the course of the timed test.

    The issue is this: the school will likely defend its position but the SMT are non art specialist and isn't going to appreciate the difference between Art and other exams when it comes to interpreting what is and is not technical assistance. Has anyone faced a similar situation and can shed some light on this? Equally, does anyone have any links to any guidance on what constitutes technical advice in this context that can help enlighten the SMT should there be any come-back from the parent?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. joli2

    joli2 New commenter

    There's a list of what constitutes 'technical help' in the ICE document pages 9-10
     
  3. I've just looked through the entire document ( http://www.jcq.org.uk/attachments/published/898/17.%20ICE%2010-11.pdf ) and pp9-10 relates to the timetabling of exams and I can't find any more detailed reference anywhere else. I don't suppose you could link me to the document if it is different to this could you?
     
  4. joli2

    joli2 New commenter

    I downloaded the ICE document for edexcel from here: (its a PDF file) http://www.edexcel.com/quals/gcse/gcse09/Art/Pages/default.aspx

    This is the extract from the bottom of page 9:
    "There are some cases where candidates may require technical assistance which may be given by
    teachers. The following are examples of the technical assistance which may properly be given:

    a) the welding of an armature for a figure, the candidate having determined the proportions
    and disposition of the components.

    b) the selection of the type of dye to be used on a particular material, but not the colour. It
    should however be noted that candidates who offer printmaking in any form will be
    expected to carry out all necessary processes themselves without the teacher’s aid.

    c) the loading of the kiln and the firing of the ware (the latter is in any case not included in
    the time allowance) but not the preparation of the clay and the shaping or throwing of the
    ware. "

     
  5. darkness

    darkness New commenter

    I was going to say much the same, there is a fine line between technical assistance and advice. if the art teacher simply helped the student do whatever they wanted to do,in a technical capacity, then fine, such as the examples listed above. However, if the teacher attempted to or advised changes then that is a deep no no.
     
  6. flamejoy

    flamejoy New commenter

    Can you advise as to what to do when your HOD persistently steps over this fine line? I find myself totally compromised as a class teacher, as i am witnessing rule breaking of this manner from my line manager, plus going over the 10 hour timing of test for 2nd year now. I'd appreciate some advice as to how to deal with this. I have just started moderating for the same exam board too, so I feel between a rock and a hard place! I tried talking reasonably to her last year, it nearly culminated in a row infront of students when she allowed some students in her room to continue working
     
  7. flamejoy

    flamejoy New commenter

    Can you advise as to what to do when your HOD persistently steps over this fine line? I find myself totally compromised as a class teacher, as i am witnessing rule breaking of this manner from my line manager, plus going over the 10 hour timing of test for 2nd year now. I'd appreciate some advice as to how to deal with this. I have just started moderating for the same exam board too, so I feel between a rock and a hard place! I tried talking reasonably to her last year, it nearly culminated in a row infront of students when she allowed some students in her room to continue working
    after
     
  8. flamejoy

    flamejoy New commenter

    Can you advise as to what to do when your HOD persistently steps over this fine line? I find myself totally compromised as a class teacher, as i am witnessing rule breaking of this manner from my line manager, plus going over the 10 hour timing of test for 2nd year now. I'd appreciate some advice as to how to deal with this. I have just started moderating for the same exam board too, so I feel between a rock and a hard place! I tried talking reasonably to her last year, it nearly culminated in a row infront of students when she allowed some students in her room to continue working
    after the
     
  9. flamejoy

    flamejoy New commenter

    Can you advise as to what to do when your HOD persistently steps over this fine line? I find myself totally compromised as a class teacher, as i am witnessing rule breaking of this manner from my line manager, plus going over the 10 hour timing of test for 2nd year now. I'd appreciate some advice as to how to deal with this. I have just started moderating for the same exam board too, so I feel between a rock and a hard place! I tried talking reasonably to her last year, it nearly culminated in a row infront of students when she allowed some students in her room to continue working
    after the 10
     
  10. flamejoy

    flamejoy New commenter

    Can you advise as to what to do when your HOD persistently steps over this fine line? I find myself totally compromised as a class teacher, as i am witnessing rule breaking of this manner from my line manager, plus going over the 10 hour timing of test for 2nd year now. I'd appreciate some advice as to how to deal with this. I have just started moderating for the same exam board too, so I feel between a rock and a hard place! I tried talking reasonably to her last year, it nearly culminated in a row infront of students when she allowed some students in her room to continue working
    after the 10 hours were
     
  11. flamejoy

    flamejoy New commenter

    Can you advise as to what to do when your HOD persistently steps over this fine line? I find myself totally compromised as a class teacher, as i am witnessing rule breaking of this manner from my line manager, plus going over the 10 hour timing of test for 2nd year now. I'd appreciate some advice as to how to deal with this. I have just started moderating for the same exam board too, so I feel between a rock and a hard place! I tried talking reasonably to her last year, it nearly culminated in a row infront of students when she allowed some students in her room to continue working
    after the 10 hours
     

Share This Page