1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded education professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

teacher/child ratios

Discussion in 'Early Years' started by bananabottom, Dec 3, 2011.

  1. Can anyone tell me what the teacher/teaching assistant ratios are for a class of children who have to be three up to three and five months in September? Also for a class who have to be 3yrs 6mnths to 4 yrs 6 mnths in September?
     
  2. Leapyearbaby64

    Leapyearbaby64 New commenter

    That sounds like an odd mixture of ages - what type of school are you in? Nursery 3+ is 1 adult to 13 children which includes 1 teacher to each 30 children (although 1 teacher to 26 children recommended). On 1st Sept children from 4 years and 1 day upwards will be in reception age group and therefore 1 teacher to 30 children with a TA as optional as far as my understanding of EYFS goes. So if you have some in Sept who are 2 age groups mixed up heaven knows how you work out how many adults there should be!
     
  3. Thanks for you reply-in answer to your question-international school. Expectations of eyfs curriculum to be done but far too many children and far too few resources or space.
     
  4. Msz

    Msz Established commenter

    Children aged two years
    • There must be at least one member of staff for every four children;
    • At least one member of staff must be qualified to at least level 3;
    • At least half of all other staff must be qualified to at least level 2Children aged three and over
    Maintained nursery schools and nursery classes in maintained schools
    • There must be at least one member of staff for every thirteen children;
    • At least one member of staff must be a ‘school teacher' as defined by Section 122 of the Education Act 2002 and the Education (School Teachers' Qualifications) (England) Regulations 2003;
    • At least one other member of staff must be qualified to level 3.
    These requirements apply only in respect of children aged 3 and over. Where 2 year olds attend a maintained nursery school or class, then the requirements above for two year olds apply in respect of those children. The requirements for maintained schools also apply to children's centres based on maintained schools.
    Nursery classes in independent schools
    Where a person with Qualified Teacher Status, Early Years Professional Status or another suitable level 6 qualification is assigned to the class, the following requirements apply:
    • There must be at least one member of staff for every thirteen children;
    • At least one other member of staff must be qualified to level 3.
    Where a person with Qualified Teacher Status, Early Years Professional Status or another suitable level 6 qualification is not assigned to the class, the following requirements apply:
    • There must be at least one member of staff for every eight children;
    • At least one member of staff must be qualified to at least level 3;
    • At least half of all other staff must be qualified to at least level 2.


     
  5. Thanks very much for your reply. I really appreciate your time and effort.Will be armed and ready when the time comes.
     

Share This Page