1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded education professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

Phonics screening. How are you reporting to parents?

Discussion in 'Primary' started by comenius, Jun 27, 2012.

  1. comenius

    comenius New commenter

  2. comenius

    comenius New commenter

    In the assessment and reporting arrangements booklet it says that parents must be told whether or not their child met the required standard. It's on page 13 section 5.1.
     
  3. B*gger. How did I miss that? Thanks - I'm off to e-mail the head!
    Perhaps "has not met the required standard" can be re-phrased in some way? I'm intrigued to see how others are phrasing it.
     
  4. cornflake

    cornflake Senior commenter

    "The Government threshold for the expected standard was x/40. Your child scored y/40 in the recent screening check"
     

Share This Page