1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded education professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

pewter casting with acrylic inlays

Discussion in 'Design and technology' started by modelmaker, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. modelmaker

    modelmaker Occasional commenter

    If you are laser cutting the acrylic pieces, do it in two passes. Take the machine out of focus by about 10-15mm for the first pass. It won't cut through but will create a V-shaped groove. Put the machine back in focus and cut the pieces out. You end up with perfectly chamferred edges on the top face without all the filing.
    Just be aware the risk of flaming when the machine is out of focus is higher, so don't leave it unattended.
     
  2. timbdesign

    timbdesign New commenter


    If it's the pewter that shrinks when it cools causing it to fall out why not cast the pewter around the acrylic so the shrinking makes it grip the acrylic tight?
     
  3. vittychurchman

    vittychurchman New commenter

    I have been doing this for years and the solution is really simple, you cut a groove along a lesast two of the edges of the acrylic and it stays in.
     

Share This Page