1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

Pay deducted after striking in June 2011

Discussion in 'Pay and conditions' started by eljaytee, Aug 31, 2011.

  1. Does anyone know the calculation to deduct a day's pay after a strike? I have just received my pay cheque for August and seem to have lost a lot more than I aniticpated. I am UP3 and on TLR1 - approx £7300 I think. Thought I would check before I go and complain...
    Thanks!
     
  2. We were given a letter from the HT stating that we would lose 1/365 of our yearly salary... hth
     
  3. TheoGriff

    TheoGriff Star commenter

    But some Local Authorities are taking out one working day's pay - 1/195
    _____________________________________________________________
    TheoGriff. Member of the TES Careers Advice Service.
    I do Application and Interview one-to-ones, and also contribute to the Job Application Seminars. We look at application letters, executive summaries and interviews, with practical exercises that people really appreciate.
    I am timetabled for the October seminars - see you there!
     
  4. tafkam

    tafkam Occasional commenter

    If this is true, then I suggest that their employees draw their attention to the Burgundy Book, Section 3, paragraph 3.2:
     

Share This Page