1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded education professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

Parent governor employed by school

Discussion in 'Governors' started by IndigoDreams, Mar 24, 2012.

  1. If an existing parent governor is then employed by the school, do they have to step down as parent governor?

    And if so, how quickly?
     
  2. grrmummy

    grrmummy New commenter

    Not necessarily.
     
  3. Rott Weiler

    Rott Weiler Star commenter Forum guide

    No. They can serve out their term of office. They are then ineligible to be re-elected unless they work less than 500 hours a year.
     
  4. montiagh

    montiagh New commenter

    RW, I believe that the 500 hour rule is slightly changing come September 2012 re 2011 education act in that the 500 hours would only apply if you are directly employed by the school. If you work in the school but are employed by someone outside of the school, you could effectively stand.
     
  5. Rott Weiler

    Rott Weiler Star commenter Forum guide

    The DfE are changing the definition of staff governor eligibility this way but neither their draft regulations from September not the recent change to the exisiting regulations [from 17th March in The School Governance (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2012] make any equivalent change to the definition of parent governor eligibility. Unless the DfE make any amendments in the final regulations the position will remain that parents are eligible to be PGs unless at the time of election or appointment they are "paid to work at the school for more than 500 hours in any consecutive twelve month period".
    It would be a logical change to make though, if DfE ever get around to considering it. According to the DfE they changed the definition for staff governors from 'paid to work at the school' to 'employed by either the governing body or the local authority under a contract of employment' because the former has caused some uncertainty and the latter is "more accurate". If that's true for SGs it would be presumably be equally true for PGs but that seems to have been missed by the DfE drafters.
     
  6. Rott Weiler

    Rott Weiler Star commenter Forum guide

    Yes, the regulations are clear on this point and the DfE Guide to the Law for School Governors [2010] confirms it in Chapter 2 para 8:

    8. A person is disqualified from election or appointment as a parent governor of a school if they are an elected member of the LA, or if they work at the school for more than 500 hours in any consecutive 12-month period (at the time of election or appointment). If a serving parent governor subsequently starts to work at the school for more than 500 hours in a consecutive 12-month period, they would serve out their term of office.
     

Share This Page