1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded education professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

Keeping children behind at break/lunch/after school - is it legal?

Discussion in 'Behaviour' started by ironic lettuce, Sep 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WolfPaul

    WolfPaul New commenter

    The big bad wolf said: "It isnt possible for me to be the same poster as anyone else."

    Yes it is.

    The big bad wolf said: "Would you be so kind as to withdraw your suggestion please."

    It's not a suggestion, so no.
     
  2. I think it's ironic that the OP questions the legality of detentions because they are entitled to a break after working for a certain period of time. Surely though the point is that if they HAD been working then they wouldn't be in detention!!!!
     
  3. WolfPaul wrote:

    lisahoward wrote: "lunchtime detentions e.g a given amount of time of 15 or 30 minutes or even 60 minutes need to have 24 hour written notification to the parents."

    No they don't; this requirement was specifically removed by the 2006 Act, section 92 subsection 4:

    http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts2006/ukpga_20060040_en_10...


    i actually meant after school detentions not luchtime detentions
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page