1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded education professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

Is it true that you stay two years on M6 before moving onto Upper Pay Scale?

Discussion in 'Primary' started by eggles, Mar 19, 2012.

  1. Anonymous

    Anonymous New commenter

    Not if Gove has anything to do with it. UPS is not automatic - you have to prove you are good enough.
    You may even end up going down to M5 if things aren't so good.
     
  2. At the risk of sounding slightly controversial, is this such a bad thing?
    This, however, I could never agree with, as the M points have always been experience based.
     
  3. becktonboy

    becktonboy New commenter

    That can't happen, if you are on capability you
    can be held back from the next main scale point however.
    It's a matter of context clarinetguy: the devil is in the proving: to whom? and how?
    to a head who may not be able to handle their budget, or took a dislike to the way you stood up to them 2 or 3 years ago, perhaps when you insisted on your PPA not being misused or didn't want to do a weekend INSET or take on additional unpaid responsibility or spoke up against needless paperwork or pointless activity of another kind.....or just gets off on pushing people around?

    in a series of completely subjective lesson observations when the teacher is entirely at the mercy of the whim of the observer?

     
  4. becktonboy

    becktonboy New commenter

    OP, you can apply for UPS at the end of your M6 year for the September of the following year: see STPCD section 2 para 20 inter al.
     

Share This Page