1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the new look TES Community!

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide in the welcome lounge and help forum.

HT Salary range for the school's group size?

Discussion in 'Headteachers' started by woodjj1972, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. Hi

    Does anyone know where I can find out the Leadership salary range for Head Teacher related to the group size. I have been offered a job in a school with 360 children (KS1 and 2)?
    Trying to find out the salary range for a group 2 and/or 3 school really.
    Thanks

     
  2. nomad

    nomad Star commenter

    School group size depends which Key Stage(s) are taught in the school and how many pupils are in each Key Stage.

    First of all you allocate a certain number of ‘units’ to each pupil in the school:

    Each pre-key stage one pupil and each pupil at key stage one or two = 7 units
    Each pupil at key stage three = 9 units
    Each pupil at key stage four = 11 units
    Each pupil at key stage five = 13 units

    Add up all the units represented by the pupils in the School to find the Total Unit Score.

    Then you find the Headteacher Group from the total.

    Up to 1,000 = School Group 1
    1,001 to 2,200 = School Group 2
    2,201 to 3,500 = School Group 3
    3,501 to 5,000 = School Group 4
    5,001 to 7,500 = School Group 5
    7,501 to 11,000 = School Group 6
    11,001 to 17,000 = School Group 7
    17,001 and over = School Group 8


    So, Your school has 360 pupils (all Primary); gives a Total Unit Score of (360 x 7) = 2520
    So it would be Group 3.
    Now go to a site which gives you the Leadership pay scales, such as http://www.teachernet.gov.uk/docbank/index.cfm?id=12833
    There you will find information you want in Section 2 (Part 3) of the STPC document. For a Group 3 school the range is between L11 and L24 (inclusive), but it will in reality depend on what the governors have decided the individual school ISR will be.
    All the informatiion you need is in the STPCD.
     
  3. Thanks Nomad, really comprehensive and helpful
     
  4. tafkam

    tafkam Occasional commenter

    Governing Bodies can't just give pay rises above the ISR. What they can do, though, is review the ISR.
    I was a governor of a school where we felt it appropriate to move the ISR above the group suggested for the school. Indeed, the school was only a few points short of falling in the next group anyway (I think we calculated that if the 7 spaces in the school filled, it would tip the balance!). But that aside, we felt that that particular, it was appropriate that the post offered a slightly higher salary than the suggested range in reflection of the location of the school, its catchment, and the work needed in various respects.
    That decision came at the end of a considerable process of review, county advice and full GB consideration. It resulted in the pay scale being moved up by just 3 points, however. It was enough to retain the very good leader in place at the time. I have since moved on, and that Head may well be thinking of doing likewise as they approach the top of that range!
     

Share This Page