1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

Dear Clare.

Discussion in 'Governors' started by highweek, Jun 25, 2011.


  1. The short answer is "no". Any Governor employed at the school, can not be Chair or Vice Chair of Governors.
     
  2. Rott Weiler

    Rott Weiler Lead commenter Forum guide

    The School Governance (Procedures) (England) Regulations 2003 Regulation 5 (3) “A governor who is paid to work at the school or who is a pupil at the school is not eligible to be chair or vice-chair of the governing body of that school.”
     
  3. harsh-but-fair

    harsh-but-fair Senior commenter

    ... and Chairs are elected not appointed.
     
  4. No ? the School Governance (Procedures) (England) Regulations ? Regulation 5(3) make clear that a governor who is paid to work at the school cannot be either chair or vice-chair.
     
  5. The Chair may be elected if the School Governors knew what they were doing [​IMG]
    Is this why the Headteacher is taking advantage?
     
  6. What is your clerk doing? Any clerk to GB worth his/her salt would know that elections have to be held for CoG and that employed governors are not eligible.
     

Share This Page