1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded education professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

Applying for ups 3

Discussion in 'Pay and conditions' started by lucye, Sep 11, 2015.

  1. lucye

    lucye New commenter

    Previously progression on the pay scales was dependent on two successful performance management reviews and on completion of an application form.

    We have a new head who wants a portfolio of evidence for all teaching standards from ups 1,2 & 3 before moving to ups3. I have looked at the pay policy but its vague.

    Is there a set procedure to follow?


     
  2. wanet

    wanet Star commenter

    No, now up to each school.
     
  3. chriszwinter1

    chriszwinter1 New commenter

    STPCD, if in use, isn't vague. It leaves it entirely to the school. Perhaps some union involvement to find out what the policy actually says would be a good idea.
     
  4. Rott Weiler

    Rott Weiler Star commenter Forum guide

    It's as Siegen says. STPCD requires that the school's Pay Policy "makes clear how the relevant body will interpret the criteria". A vague pay policy does not "make clear". [If you are on STPCD]



    15.2. An application from a qualified teacher will be successful where the relevant body is satisfied:
    a) that the teacher is highly competent in all elements of the relevant standards; and
    b) that the teacher’s achievements and contribution to an educational setting or settings are substantial and sustained.


    15.3. The pay policy shall set out the process for assessing applications and make clear how the relevant body will interpret the criteria in paragraph 15.2.
     
  5. Piranha

    Piranha Star commenter

    Rott Weiler, isn't this how you move onto the upper pay scale, not how your pay may or may not go up once you are on it? UPS3 no longer exists - there are two pay scales, and once you are on the upper scale, where you are paid on it depends on the school's pay policy. However, the school's pay policy should be in writing, and they should stick to it unless a new one is published.

    Under the old rules, I think that there did have to be evidence of the standards, but it should have been in your PM review, not a portfolio. Many schools, including mine, ignored this.
     
  6. Rott Weiler

    Rott Weiler Star commenter Forum guide

    Thanks for spotting that Pirahana, I hadn't read OP carefully enough. Moving up the pay scale is in para 19 of STPCD, rather than para 15, although it includes the same requirement about pay policies making the criteria clear:

    19.3 The relevant body must set out clearly in the school’s pay policy how pay progression will be determined,

    Beyond that STPCD isn't very specific except to require pay to be linked to performance, while leaving it up to school to define what 'good performance' means

    19.2 d) pay decisions must be clearly attributable to the performance of the teacher in question;


    19.2 e) continued good performance as defined by an individual school’s pay policy should give a classroom or unqualified teacher an expectation of progression to the top of their respective pay range;

    The separate DfE advice document adds

    Schools need to set out what evidence they will take into account when making
    judgements about whether teachers’ performance has met the relevant standards and
    their individual objectives. The range of evidence required should be clearly set out in the school’s pay policy.

    If OP's school is an LA one or on STPCD the main area where the school isn't complying is having a vague pay policy when it is required to state clearly how pay progression will be determined and the evidence required.
     

Share This Page