1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, welcome to the TES Community!

    Connect with like-minded professionals and have your say on the issues that matter to you.

    Don't forget to look at the how to guide.

    Dismiss Notice

188 Confidentiality

Discussion in 'Headteachers' started by guitargeorge, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. We have just issued 188s and I'm worried that a member of SLT has told a teacher that it will not be them and they will be given a retention award, in order to prevent them looking for another job. If, when the governors have made their decisions, the teacher made redundant was aware of this conversation, how would it affect the appeals process and what would be the consequence?
    Thanks!
     
  2. We have just issued 188s and I'm worried that a member of SLT has told a teacher that it will not be them and they will be given a retention award, in order to prevent them looking for another job. If, when the governors have made their decisions, the teacher made redundant was aware of this conversation, how would it affect the appeals process and what would be the consequence?
    Thanks!
     
  3. nomad

    nomad Star commenter

    Call all members of staff together and clarify that a Section 188 Notice lists all posts that will potentially be deleted, not the individuals holding those posts.
    Explain that there is a 90 day consultation period and that during the 90 day consultation employees will have the opportunity to discuss with you (the HT??) why their post has been identified as at risk and the options available. Once these discussions are completed, final decisions about who will be made redundant will be taken.
    Explain further that some rumours and speculating conversations have taken place and that these should be ignored. This should negate any conversations which have already taken place.
    <u>Call in the member of the SLT, with his/her union representative and give a verbal warning for breaching confidentiality.</u>
     

Share This Page